Loading...
Film Festivals

Riverwood Academy Awards Nominee List 2018

The nominees were unveiled at Allianse Francaise on 29th August 2018 by The Kenya Film Classification Board’s Corporate Communications Manager Nelly Muluka who was representing CEO Dr. Ezekiel Mutua.

The Riverwood Academy Awards are scheduled for 15th September 2018 in Kisumu.

BEST TV SERIES

SUMU LA PENZI

FIHI

DAKTARI

THE WIVES

BEST TV SERIES DIRECTOR

Carol Odongo – SUMU LA PENZI

Victor Gatonye – KERU

Jirongo Luyali – DAKTARI

Benjamin Onyango – THE WIVES

BEST SERIES ACTOR

Sam Psenjen: KERU

Benjamin OnyangO – THE WIVES

Peter Keme – FIHI

Bilal Ndegwa – SUMU LA PENZI

BEST SERIES ACTRESS

Sharlene Wangeci – FIHI

Gloria Moraa – KERU

Mariam Mugo – THE WIVES

Avril Nyambura – SUMU LA PENZI

 

 

 

 

BEST SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR

Moree – KERU

Johnson Chege – FIHI

David Konana – DAKTARI

Peter Kawa – SUMU LA PENZI

BEST SERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Louise Sialo – FIHI

Lulu Wilson – KERU

Kate Damaris – THE WIVES

BEST SHORT FILM

THE EDITOR

MARIA

1988

BEST STUDENT FILM

DILEMA

LITTLE SKATER

MBONA MIMI?

KYLES TURN

BEST VERNACULAR MOVIE

RICHES OF EVIL PART 1

SEREDO 2

 

 

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

ONE FOOT AHEAD

IMARA

ROLLER SKATING

FLESH BUSINESS

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM

BREAKING WITH CUSTOMS

FORBIDDEN

DEVILS CHEST

RAIN

BEST SCRIPT

RUNWAY

KIDNAPPED

SUPA MODO

MARIA

BEST EDITING

KIDNAPPED

MARIA

THE EDITOR

NEOPHOBIA

BEST SOUND

SUPA MODO

KIDNAPPED

MARIA

SUPER MAMA

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

SUPA MODO

SEREDO 2

CLENCH: LIFE OF A CREATIVE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

RICHES OF EVIL PART 2

MARIA

SILENCE

SUPA MODO

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

SUPA MODO

1988

MARIA

THE EDITOR

BEST FILM ACTOR

Gilbert Lukalia – KIDNAPPED

Mike Njeru – 1988

Anthony Ndungu – MARIA

Alfred Munyua  – WHATS THE QUESTION?

BEST FILM ACTRESS

Zuhra Kinyanjui – RUNWAY

Bernice Nthenya – MARIA

Riziki Ambrose – THE EDITOR

Lydia Gitachu – KIDNAPPED

 

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mercy Wanjiru – MARIA

Adelyne Wairimu – KIDNAPPED

Marianne Nungo – SUPA MODO

Terry Adwena – SEREDO 2

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brian Ogola – NEOPHOBIA

Brian Oluoch – SEREDO 2

Johnson Chege – SUPA MODO

Kenneth Kinyua – SILENCE

BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Likarion Wainaina: SUPAMODO
  2. Kamau Ndung’u: MARIA
  3. Mark Maina: THE EDITOR
  4. Mwangi Eric: RUNAWAY

BEST FEATURE

SUPA MODO

KIDNAPPED

RUNWAY

SEREDO 2

BEST MOVIE PR FIRM – To be revealed at awards.

BEST MOVIE THEATRE – To be revealed at the awards.